March 2014 Memorandum — Proposed Amendments to NPR Act
[…] Comment
The definition of relative in section 4946(d) of the Code does not.  This inconsistency does not seem objectionable, if only because section 4958(f)(4) of the Code adds them.

F.    Key employee

1. Definition

Chapter 549
The Act added subparagraph (25) to paragraph (a) of section 102 as follows:
“KEY EMPLOYEE” MEANS ANY PERSON WHO IS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION, AS REFERENCED IN 26 U.S.C. § 4958(F)(1)(A) AND FURTHER SPECIFIED  IN 26 CFR 53.4958-3 (C), (D) AND (E), OR SUCCEEDING PROVISIONS.

Comment
Consistent with section 4946(b)(1) and (2) of the Code, “key employee” should be defined as “an individual having powers or responsibilities similar to those of officers, directors or trustees” including an “employee having authority or responsibility with respect to the act or acts or failure or failures to act.”
The City Bar Association has observed that the Act’s existing citations to the Code and regulations are incorrect.

Commission Proposal