December 2014 Discussion Memorandum
[…] Article 13 — Foreign Corporations

1. Section 39 of the bill amends section 1304 (Application for authority; contents) to set the time for sending notice to an agency after receipt of confirmation of filing with the secretary of state, also for clarity. This same time frame of sending notice to an agency after receipt of confirmation  of filing with the secretary of state is also established in sections 404 (Approval, notice and consent) and 909 (Consent to filing).

NPCL § 1304(a). A foreign corporation may apply for authority to conduct activities in this state by filing an application entitled “Application for authority of ….. (name of corporation) under section 1304 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law.” The application shall be signed and delivered to the department of state. It shall set forth:
(1) The name of the foreign corporation.
(2) The fictitious name the corporation agrees to use in this state pursuant to section 1301 of this chapter, if applicable.